PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Treveddoe (Treveddoe Farmhouse and the Barley Crush), collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website www.treveddoe.co.uk and when you contact us by phone, email or post.

Please also see the Privacy Policy for the Company HOLIDAY BOOKINGS ONLINE (HBO) who provide our online booking system for information on their Privacy Policy https://www.holiday-bookings-online.com/HBO_Privacy_Policy.pdf

CONTENTS
• Summary
• Our details
• Information we collect when you visit our website
• Information we collect when you contact us and how we use the information
• Information collected or obtained from third parties
• How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties
• Disclosure and additional uses of your information
• How long we retain your information
• How we secure your information
• Your rights in relation to your information
• Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
• Sensitive Personal Information
• Changes to our Privacy Policy

Summary
This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a general overview only.
Data controller: Treveddoe

How we collect or obtain information about you:
When you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, making bookings via our website, from your use of our website and when bookings are added manually by us via Holiday Bookings Online admin website, or via advices of bookings made by third parties e.g. advertising agencies that we work with.

Our details
The data controller is Treveddoe,
c/o Jenny Hill-Norton,
The Barns,
Newton Valence
ALTON
Hants
GU34 3RB.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.


Information we collect when you visit our website:

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

NB. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.
NB. Regarding the maintenance of a register to record names of all guests over 16 years of age under the provisions of the Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972 (as amended), we do not keep such a register. This is because we have been advised that this Act is widely considered to be obsolete and is being considered for repeal as part of the Government’s Red Tape Challenge.

How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes, particularly to contact you and process bookings you place on our website or enquiries via the Contact Form, to fulfil our contractual obligations, to advise you of our holiday offers, to analyse your use of our website, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations.
We use Google Analytics to provide us with overview reports of how our website is performing and to do so Google Analytics collects the following information, IP address, information from cookies, information about the computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information on the use our website (e.g. pages viewed, the time viewed and what was clicked on, the geographical area from which our website was accessed (based on IP address). Please see here for details of Google Analytics Privacy Policy. https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

Web server log information
We use a third party dedicated server to host our website called EASYSPACE https://www.easyspace.com/ their servers are located in the United Kingdom.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes
We do not access log data from our website server.

Disclosure of your information to third parties: where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.
Do we sell your information to third parties: No, we will never sell or share your information.
How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.
How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing only essential information such as name and dates of arrival and departure for local management of accounting and housekeeping. Your full details are not held locally on computers but this information is held on HBO secure servers and drawn down and viewed as necessary in order to contact you via phone, email or if necessary by post.
We do not accept any card payments via the website, telephone or locally.
Easyspace provide hosting of our website and email system which receives the order confirmation. Access to these Secure sites is via password and the information is not held on local servers.
HOLIDAY BOOKINGS ONLINE (HBO) who provide our online booking system for information on their Privacy Policy
https://www.holiday-bookings-online.com/HBO_Privacy_Policy.pdf
https://www.easyspace.com/

Use of cookies and similar technologies: we use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies on our website only where necessary to optimise website function.

Information we collect when you contact us and how we use the information
We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Email
We use a third party dedicated server to host our website and emails called EASYSPACE, https://www.easyspace.com/
When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email), where your message relates to us providing you with services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our services (for example, providing you with detailed information about our holiday homes or availability), we will process your information in order to do so).

Contact form

We collect your name, email address and we also collect any other information that you provide to us when you complete the contact form, including any optional information, such as party numbers or other requirements.

Phone
When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number, email and any information provided by you to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls.

Post
If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Marketing communications
We do not send marketing communications unless you have expressly given us permission to do so.
We do not ever provide your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law
Use of automated decision making and profiling: We do not use automated decision making. Holiday Bookings Online use this process to enable the display of our availability and prices and to enable you to place bookings via HBO on our website. It also enables TREVEDDOE to edit/amend as necessary your bookings and customer details via our HBO secure admin site.

 

Information collected or obtained from third parties

This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

Information received from third parties

Occasionally we receive information about you from third parties usually this will relate to bookings made by you with other holiday agencies that we advertise TREVEDDOE with, these details will usually be restricted to your name and dates of arrival and departure and details of the number of people in the party.

Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority
If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that fraud has been committed.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way. We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements
We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one or to the National Crime Agency in connection with suspected or potential money laundering matters.

Disclosure of your information to other third parties
We do not disclose your information to other third parties except when sharing your basic information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so e.g. Accountants.

How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have tried set specific retention periods where possible.

Bookings:
when you make a request for or make a booking, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you made the enquiries, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes to satisfy requirements of HM Inspector Revenue and Taxes.

Correspondence and enquiries:
when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry.

Data Retention of Booking and Customer Data:

We do not hold specific details of customer bookings/details locally other than as part of the paper audit for Accounting purposes (e.g. name and booking ID, cost and arrival and departure dates, name of unit booked) and for managing the necessary housekeeping of changeovers and cleaning.

Booking information is held on the servers of Holiday Bookings Online and is not held at a local level.
• our customers with bookings will have their customer, booking and other associated data retained for a maximum of 7 years from the date of the last booking or last customer update, whichever is the longer.
• customers’ who have no associated bookings, their data will be retained for 3 years.

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction.

Transmission of information to us by email
Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
Your information is stored in the following European Economic Area (EEA)

United Kingdom.

 

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which
you can exercise by writing to is Treveddoe
c/o Jenny Hill-Norton
The Barns,
Newton Valence
ALTON
Hants
GU34 3RB
or contact us via the Contact Us form on our website:

• to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
• to request the correction or deletion of your information.
• to request that we restrict our use of your information.
• to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and portable format.
• to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
• to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you reside or work.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information. If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by writing to is Treveddoe,

c/o Jenny Hill-Norton
The Barns,
Newton Valence
ALTON
Hants
GU34 3RB.

or contact us via the Contact Us form on our website:

• to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests.

• to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes.

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals e.g. their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, please do not submit sensitive personal information to us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


 


Home About us Farmhouse The Barley Crush Out & About Book Now Special Offers Terms and Conditions Contact Us

&
Privacy Policy

Treveddoe & The Barley Crush - All images are copyright© 2012